WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY 


Be IT Safe Pty Ltd A.C.N.167 402 799 (we, us, our or Be IT Safe) recognises and values the protection of your personal information.

We recognise that you have an interest in our collection and use of your personal information via one of our BEATerp instances, which is located on a subdomain of beaterp.io (the Website). We have implemented this Website Privacy Policy in order to be open and transparent about how we collect, hold, and use your personal information, and under what circumstances we may disclose or transfer your personal information. The Website Privacy Policy also outlines your rights to gain access to, and seek corrections of, your personal information we hold. Finally, the Privacy Policy provides information about how you can approach us about your privacy-related concerns and complaints, and how we will deal with such communications.

BEATerp is a Software As A Service Product built by Be IT Safe that provides businesses with ERP tools to support their business marketing and operations.

Information we collect and hold

BEATerp users collect and hold information that enables them to run their business operations including but not limited to:
- Contact Information
- Interaction and Communication History
- Financial Information
- Task and Project details

Our Clients collect this information under the requirements of their own privacy policy and corporate governance requirements. They retain ownership and enter data onto our platform in order to user the services we provide.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

When we hold your personal information it will be used for the following primary purposes:

to ensure the proper functioning of the platform; and
to ensure the proper functioning of the end client's business;

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) information that could be used to identify an individual member outside of the client or to authorised third party tools that are connected to their BEATerp Instance.
We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended, regarding the handling of personal information.

Security of personal information

In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically and in hard-copy form. We are committed to keeping your personal information secure regardless of the format in which we hold it and we take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, you use the Website at your own risk and we accept no responsibility, whether we are deemed to have been negligent or not, in the event of a security that affects your privacy.

Note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Links to Third Party Platforms


Beaterp Links to Third Party Platforms for the purpose of extended functionality and integrating with additional services and tools that our clients use as part of their business practices.
All integrations are done using industry standards for security over https and encrypted in transit and at rest.
BEATerp integrates with Google Apps on an opt in basis, allowing users to:
- Use Single Sign to login to BEATerp
- Gives the BEAT user access to their own personal calendar's from within BEAT and allows you to send calendar appointment requests from within BEAT using your Google Account
- Syncs Projects and Tasks in BEATerp with the logged in user's Google Tasks account
- Sync contacts from BEATerp into their Google Contacts
- Allows User to see their own emails sent to and from a contact in BEATerp from their Google Mail Accountuser to see their own emails sent to and from a contact in BEATerp from their Google Mail Account
- Allows the logged in User to send emails from a CRM profile using their Google Mail account. This allows BEATerp to create an interaction to say communication has occurred within the CRM, but still allows the user to keep the communication personal and private (we do not store the email body content sent from a individuals mailbox).


Accuracy and quality of personal information

We will take all such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that:

all information collected from you is kept accurate, up to date and complete; and
the personal information that we use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.
Access to your personal information

In most cases, you have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@beitsafe.com, 1300 604 814 or PO Box 36, Varsity Lakes, Queensland 4227.

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

We may charge you a reasonable fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

Whenever a fee will be applied, you will be notified of how that fee will be calculated, or where possible, the total amount that will be charged. You will then have the option to decide whether to proceed with your access request.

In some cases, we will refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order or where giving you access would: be unlawful; have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy; prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity; reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you so as to prejudice those negotiations; prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; reveal evaluative information generated within the Be IT Safe organisation in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. Further, we will refuse access where your request is frivolous or vexatious, and where we reasonably believe that: giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, is being or may be engaged in against Be IT Safe and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to that matter.

If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing so would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also take reasonable steps to give you access in a way that meets your needs without giving rise to the reasons of our refusal. Further, we will provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision.

These mechanisms for accessing your personal information operate alongside, and do not replace, other informal or legal procedures by which you may be provided with access to your personal information.

Correction of your personal information

The accuracy of the personal information we have requested from you is important to us. Should you suspect, or become aware of, that your personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@beitsafe.com, 1300 604 814 or PO Box 36, Varsity Lakes, Queensland 4227.

We will deal with all requests for correction of personal information as quickly as possible. Requests relating to a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

If we refuse to change the personal information as you request, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing to would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision. Further, in case of our refusal, you may request that we take reasonable steps to associate, with the relevant information, a statement that you view it as inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading.

In the case we have corrected personal information about you, you may request that we take reasonable steps to give notice of the correction to any third party to which we have disclosed the inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading personal information.

These mechanisms for correcting your personal information operate alongside, and do not replace, other informal or legal procedures by which you may be provided correction of your personal information.

Overseas transfer of personal information

We may transfer your personal information to overseas recipients. However, we will seek your consent prior to disclosing your information if the overseas recipient is not regulated in a way that equally reflects the Australian Privacy Principles. We will take reasonable steps to ensure an overseas recipient does not breach the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Concerns and complaints about breaches

If you have concerns about how we handle your personal information, it is important that you notify us as soon as possible, so that we can address your concerns appropriately as the circumstances require. Any concern or complaint should be made in writing. Please send it to our Privacy Officer at info@beitsafe.com, 1300 604 814 or PO Box 36, Varsity Lakes, Queensland 4227 and will respond as soon as reasonably possible. Alternatively you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner with your concern. Information about lodging a complaint is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website (see in particular: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints).

Disposal of personal information not required

If we hold personal information about you, and we do not need that information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

Unsubscribing from our e-mail database

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, please use the unsubscribe option, which is located on our Home page and within your login account or send us an e-mail to info@beitsafe.com with “UNSUBSCRIBE” typed into the subject line of the e-mail.

Contacting us

We are obligated to regularly review and update this policy. We therefore reserve the right to amend this Website Privacy Policy at any time. Should any significant amendments occur, notification will be provided by publication on the Website 14 days prior to the changes being implemented (the Notice Period) unless the circumstances of the amendments makes it unreasonable to provide such a Notice Period. Your continued use after the Notice Period has lapsed indicates your consent to be bound by the amended Website Privacy Policy.

For further information about privacy in general, please refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website located at www.oaic.gov.au.

Website Privacy Policy last updated on 22 August 2018. If you require further info, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@beitsafe.com, 1300 604 814 or PO Box 36, Varsity Lakes, Queensland 4227 and we will gladly send you a copy free of charge.